Tuesday, July 04, 2006
[…] distinguishes HIV/AIDS from all other sexually transmitted diseases. Thus the
battle to contain the transmission of HIV raises complex questions of public and
public health policy not present with respect to other sexually transmitted diseases.
[...]

The majority’s rejection of an actual knowledge standard as a predicate for
imposing liability for transmitting HIV also flies in the face of the Legislature’s
adoption of an actual knowledge standard in statutes that penalize the transmission
of the virus. Health and Safety Code section 120291 makes it a felony, punishable
by up to eight years in state prison, for a person to “expose[] another to . . . [HIV]
by engaging in unprotected sexual activity when the infected person knows at the
time of the unprotected sex that he or she is infected with HIV, has not disclosed
his or her HIV-positive status, and acts with the specific intent to infect another
person with HIV.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 120291, subd. (a), italics added.)

[...]

Finally, I am concerned that the creation of this new tort is also inconsistent
with the Legislature’s policy of guarding against the conflation of transmission of